CEO 77-119 -- July 21, 1977
[…] However, inasmuch as the matter being considered potentially will inure to Mr. Bexley's private gain, i.e., if the permit is denied, a voting conflict would be created under the above-quoted s. 112.3143. Should he choose to participate in discussion or vote on the matter, he therefore would be required to disclose such conflict via the filing of a Memorandum of Voting Conflict, CE Form 4, with the person recording the minutes of the meeting at which the vote occurred. Alternatively, he may recuse himself from participation and voting pursuant to s. 286.012, F. S., which provides as follows:

 

Voting requirement at meetings of governmental bodies. -- No member of any state, county, or municipal governmental board, commission, or agency who is present at any meeting of any such body at which an official decision, ruling, or other official act is to be taken or adopted may abstain from voting in regard to any such decision, ruling, or act, and a vote shall be recorded or counted for each such member present, except when, with respect to any such member, there is, or appears to be, a possible conflict of interest under the provisions of s. 112.311, s. 112.313, or s. 112.3143. In such cases said member shall comply with the disclosure requirements of s. 112.3143.

 

Reading this statute in conjunction with s. 112.3143, quoted above, no public officer may abstain from voting unless he has or appears to have a conflict of interest pursuant to the enumerated provisions of the Code of Ethics.